?

Log in

 
 
19 June 2015 @ 11:08 am
SPN 66 Questions Meme  

Because all the cool kids are doing it. Seriously, almost EVERYBODY on my flist has already done this! So I snagged it from all of them. Just tell me which ones you want me to answer.

1: What is your Supernatural OTP?

2: What’s your opinion on John Winchester?

3: Which season finale was your favorite/least favorite?

4: Which is your favorite episode?

5: Which episode makes you cry the most?

6: Which episode is the funniest to you?

7: What’s your opinion on Megstiel?

8: When did you start watching Supernatural?

9: Which episode title do you think is the funniest?

10: What’s your opinion on Garth?

11: If you could bring back any character, would you? If so, whom?

12: Who is your favorite angel?

13: Who’s your favorite archangel?

14: What’s your opinion on Wincest?

15: What’s your opinion on Lisa? (and Ben, if you want)

16: When did you start blogging about Supernatural?

17: Do you think that Chuck is God?

18: Do you have a favorite Dick (Roman) joke? If so, what is it?

19: Which is your favorite episode?
      This one is a duplicate of #4 (thanks alleysweeper for pointing it out). Because I did this on another one, I'm gonna create my own question:
What is your favorite baddie/MOW?

20: Who do you ship Sam with?

21: What’s your opinion on Destiel?

22: Did you like the first or second Ruby better?

23: Who’s your favorite demon?

24: Do you read smutty fanfiction?

25: Do you think Destiel will become canon in season 11? (Regardless of whether you want it to or not)

26: Have you ever had a dream about Supernatural/the characters/the actors? If so, can you describe what you remember?

27: Which episode is the scariest to you? (Horror-movie type scary)

28: What’s your opinion on Sabriel?

29: Do you think End!verse will happen? If so, are you looking forward to it?

30: Do you have any friends off of the Internet that watch Supernatural?

31: Do any of your family members watch Supernatural?

32: What’s an unpopular opinion or headcanon you have?

33: Do you like AU fanfics?

34: Have you ever written/started writing a fanfic?

35: What’s your opinion on Samifer?

36: If you have an OTP, at what point did you start shipping it?

37: Do you think Sam should have completed the demon trials?

38: Which director/writer is or was your favorite/least favorite?

39: Which actor would you most like to meet in real life?

40: If you could be any character on the show, would you want to? If so, whom? If not, why?

41: Do you prefer cake or pie?

42: What is your opinion on Sastiel?

43: Have you ever made a Supernatural reference out loud and received strange looks from some of the people surrounding you?

44: Have you ever cried over a non-OTP ship from the show?

45: What is your favorite moment from any of the gag reels?

46: Superwholock?

47: What is/was your favorite Sam hair length?

48: What’s an unpopular ship you have?

49: What’s your opinion on Wincestiel?

50: Can you dig Elvis?

51: Do you listen to Carry On Wayward Son even when you’re not just watching a finale?

52: What’s your opinion on Zachariah?

53: Do you think Adam will ever get out of the cage? (not as Michael)

54: Do you think Sam should have completed the trials?
      This one is a duplicate, so I'm taking the liberty of making a new question:
      Have you ever had a Supernatural experience of your own?

55: How long would you survive as a hunter?

56: What’s your opinion on Calthazar?

57: Do you have a Netflix account? If so, what’s your username and password? Wait a second, just the first part.

58: Have you ever participated in GISHWHES?

59: What movies/shows have you watched because of (or by coincidence) Jared, Jensen, or Misha?

60: If you could change just one thing about the series, what would it be?

61: If you were at a Con, what would be a question you would ask?(can be any of the actors)

62: Why did you start watching Supernatural?

63: What’s your opinion on Sam/Crowley?

64: What’s your biggest fear for season 11?

65: What’s your favorite (or at least a memorable) pop culture reference that has been made on the show?

66: Just a random confession you have regarding the show/Asker makes up their own question.


....

 
 
 
metallidean_grlmetallidean_grl on June 19th, 2015 04:41 pm (UTC)
All of them. ;D

Seriously, almost EVERYBODY on my flist has already done this! I don't have a very active flist because you are only the second person I have seen try to attempt this. I need more flisty friends. :(
Wynefredwynefred on June 19th, 2015 09:48 pm (UTC)
Aw, E. :(

We do need a new friending meme. Gotta love a friending meme. :D

Do you want me to answer any of them? You are the puppet master and I am your little puppet. Make me dance! Ok, that was weird. But you know. Ask me something. Or do you already know everything I would say on these? Heh.
metallidean_grlmetallidean_grl on June 19th, 2015 10:04 pm (UTC)
As I answered, I would love for you to answer all of them. This looks like a fun meme, I might have to do this one myself. I might know what you would say, but I would love to see your answers just the same. ;)

As for a friending meme, I've never had a lot of success with those. The last one out there, I joined late, found one person that we might have commonalities, friended her, but I haven't seen her since. So, yea, that worked real well. **said with lots of sarcasm** I think if there is one it needs to be on a more popular and widespread SPN community than the community it was on last time.
alleysweeperalleysweeper on June 19th, 2015 10:25 pm (UTC)
A summer friending meme started this week on a J2 site if you're interested. :)

J2 a Day


ETA to fix link

Edited at 2015-06-19 10:26 pm (UTC)
Wynefredwynefred on June 20th, 2015 04:48 am (UTC)
Thanks for letting us know. I did pop over there when it was first posted in my flist, but it seemed that most of the people were big shippers. I'm very much not. Didn't think I'd really fit in over there. Heh.
Wynefredwynefred on June 20th, 2015 04:14 am (UTC)
Heehee. Well, as Anne of Green Gables once said, "I didn't suppose you really meant it." Heh. Well, this will take a while, so gimme a bit. Okie dokie? :D

That's sad. My last friending meme was a success. I made a half-dozen or so new friends at that one, which is really good for me. And they're almost the only active friends I have at the moment, so I'm glad for them. *hugs my newest flisters tightly*
casey: spn s/d big hugcasey28 on June 19th, 2015 07:25 pm (UTC)
3, 5, and 11, pls. :)
Wynefredwynefred on June 20th, 2015 04:09 am (UTC)
3: Which season finale was your favorite/least favorite?
Favorite comes down to how it ended. For me, the most successful finale ending was Season 1's Devil's Trap. I also loved loved loved S3 No Rest for the Wicked, S5 Swan Song, and S10 Brother's Keeper. All left me with a delicious feeling of anticipation like I've rarely experienced with another show.

While I enjoyed them all to some degree, my least favorite would have to be S6 The Man Who Knew too Much. It didn't leave me aching for more.

5: Which episode makes you cry the most?
I don't cry through entire episodes. However, the scene that still makes me cry, though I've seen it easily 50 times, is from the very end of Heaven and Hell, when Dean finally opened up to Sam about what he did in Hell. Though Dean had cried his mantears in the past, he'd never broken down like that before. Watching him go through that, knowing the pain that's eating him up inside... it causes my heart to ache so badly it's almost painful.

11: If you could bring back any character, would you? If so, whom?
Ooooh yes. A thousand times, yes. I'd bring back Gabriel and Adam. Gabriel was a breath of fresh air. Adam... he's probably a broken mess, but this is Supernatural. Surely they can find a way to heal him. He's their brother, for goodness sake!
alleysweeperalleysweeper on June 19th, 2015 10:14 pm (UTC)
2, 4 and 23. :P

(19 is also a duplicate- of 4)
Wynefredwynefred on June 20th, 2015 04:44 am (UTC)
2: What’s your opinion on John Winchester?
I'm probably in the minority, but I really liked him. Yeah, he made some crappy-assed decisions, but he was essentially a good man who loved his sons. He just got his priorities all jumbled up. I don't see him as the supreme asshole or as the monster that he's usually portrayed as in fanfic. Nor do I see him as a loving, doting father. I don't think either is accurate. He's somewhere in between. He's a jerk and a hero. A bad father and a good one. He's human.

Besides, have you looked at him?? The man is sexy! And that voice! Mmmmm.

4: Which is your favorite episode?
You don't really expect me to narrow 10 wonderful seasons down to only 1 favorite episode, do you?? Ha!
These are in no particular order.

Humorous: Yellow Fever, Changing Channels, Mystery Spot, Frontierland, It's a Terrible Life, the French Mistake. Did I miss any?

Serious: Jus in Bello, Home, Faith, What Is and What Should Never Be, Abandon All Hope, Dark Side of the Moon, Point of No Return, My Heart Will Go On, How To Win Friends and Influence Monsters, The Girl with the Dungeons and Dragons Tattoo, The Executioner's Song. I could go on and on and on.

23: Who’s your favorite demon?
Oh, that's easy! Demon Dean for the win!!! My only regret is that we didn't get more of him.

You could insist that it's cheating to pick Dean. Ok, I'll let you win that argument. You're very persuasive. So, someone else?? Uhm.... Well, while I enjoy Crowley and what he brings to the show, I never really bought him as the new King of Hell. He never seemed evil enough. Who else? Meg. Yeah, Meg's cool. I prefer Rachel Miner's Meg, but both were fun to watch.

19 is also a duplicate? Dang. Does that mean I need to think of another question? I have only myself to blame since I started this. *sigh* Thanks for pointing it out! :D
alleysweeperalleysweeper on June 20th, 2015 05:46 am (UTC)
It really is hard to pick a favorite episode over ten years, isn't it? Personally, I think some of these questions are silly and should be replaced with Fav Episode of each season.

(can you tell I won't be doing this meme? :p)

I'm happy I won that argument! I LOVED♥LOVED♥LOVED Meg! And even though I'm not a shipper, I loved Meg/Castiel. I thought they were adorable. ♥
Wynefredwynefred on June 21st, 2015 10:42 pm (UTC)
LOL. Even narrowing it down by season would be hard as most seasons have so many good episodes. But that would be better, yes.

The questions may be silly, but the meme is still fun. It's the interacting with fellow fans that I enjoy. :D
doylescordydoylescordy on June 20th, 2015 01:38 am (UTC)
I'll just share some of mine here! I'm skipping a bunch. I really don't mind which ones you answer. Any you want is good with me!



4: Which is your favorite episode? It's hard to pick just one, but I'll go with "What is and What Should Never Be". "A Very Supernatural Christmas" is a very strong contender, too.


6: Which episode is the funniest to you? "Tall Tales"


8: When did you start watching Supernatural? I've watched it from the very beginning.

11: If you could bring back any character, would you? If so, whom? Besides Bobby, I'd say Henriksen. For some reason, that's one of the character deaths on the show that has stuck with me the most, because I feel like so much potential was wasted. I would've loved to have seen him be an FBI agent-turned new hunter ally to the Winchesters after he learned the truth. I just really liked him.

14: What’s your opinion on Wincest? Don't like it. I avoid it.

21: What’s your opinion on Destiel? I personally don't ship them - I really don't follow any ships for Supernatural - but it's fine if others want to.

23: Who’s your favorite demon? Yellow Eyes by far. Also my favorite overall villain of the show.

29: Do you think End!verse will happen? If so, are you looking forward to it? Not anymore, but I remember early in season 9 the theory going around with some fans was that "Ezekiel" possessing Sam could've somehow been Lucifer in disguise, leading to the End!Verse. That sounded really interesting. But nope, Gadreel.

32: What’s an unpopular opinion or headcanon you have? Castiel isn't one of my favorite characters like seemingly he is for most of the fandom. It's not that I dislike him or anything, but I mainly just watch for Dean and Sam.

33: Do you like AU fanfics? Sure! Depends on what it is, but I read a LOT of fanfic.

39: Which actor would you most like to meet in real life? JENSEN ACKLES. Of course I wouldn't complain one bit of I met Jared too, but I'd choose Jensen if I had to just choose one. I've met Mark Sheppard before (aka Crowley).

40: If you could be any character on the show, would you want to? If so, whom? If not, why? I'll say NO. If I was associated with the Winchesters, there'd probably be a 99.9% chance I'd end up getting killed. And that world SUCKS to live in. No thanks!


51: Do you listen to Carry On Wayward Son even when you’re not just watching a finale? Of course! I love classic rock.

(haha I've edited this a million times but I keep thinking of new stuff to add)


Edited at 2015-06-20 02:46 am (UTC)
Wynefredwynefred on June 21st, 2015 10:08 pm (UTC)
Castiel isn't one of my favorite characters either. When I re-watch episodes, I usually skip the scenes that are exclusively him. He's not my focus.

AU fics can be fun. The most memorable one I've ever read was by bellatemple: https://www.fanfiction.net/s/5396506/1/The-But-Deadly-Verse
doylescordydoylescordy on June 22nd, 2015 12:08 am (UTC)
Thanks for the link! I think I have read that before, but it's been so long I think I'll read it again!
Wynefredwynefred on June 22nd, 2015 02:55 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! And me too! It's one of those fics that's worth reading over and over.
wings128: J2!pout2wings128 on June 20th, 2015 01:44 am (UTC)
61: If you were at a Con, what would be a question you would ask?(can be any of the actors)
Wynefredwynefred on June 20th, 2015 05:07 am (UTC)
That's hard! Not fair picking a tough one right from the start! I demand you pick a different number! No? Dang. Ok. Fine!

*thinking thinking thinking*

My brain hurts.

Haven't all the questions already been asked before? I guess, since I love hearing the boys talk about their families (they positively glow), I would ask something like, "What is one of your favorite things about being a dad?"
wings128: SPN!trapwings128 on June 20th, 2015 05:17 am (UTC)
Hee! Ok, here's another :D

9: Which episode title do you think is the funniest?
Wynefredwynefred on June 21st, 2015 10:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Someone already asked that question. For her, I said "The Monster at the End of this Book". But since there isn't really one answer, I'll tell you "Live Free or Twihard". Heh.
supernutjapansupernutjapan on June 20th, 2015 02:53 am (UTC)
1, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13

Because I'm just picking ones everyone skipped LOL as metallidean_girl said, I'd also like to see your answers to all of these :D
Wynefredwynefred on June 20th, 2015 05:31 am (UTC)
Heehee. Well, I'll work on these tomorrow afternoon. It's after midnight here and I've got a big morning planned. Have a good night!
supernutjapan: asleep deansupernutjapan on June 20th, 2015 08:26 am (UTC)
Good night to you too <3
Wynefredwynefred on June 21st, 2015 10:32 pm (UTC)
1: What is your Supernatural OTP?
Sam and Dean, but I don't ship them romantically. They're brothers and best friends. Sometimes they get along and sometimes they have a lot to work out, but whatever's going on is worth it.

7: What’s your opinion on Megstiel?
It was kinda fun to watch, but it's something else I don't ship. I liked how the show threw it in every once in a while.

9: Which episode title do you think is the funniest?
"The Monster at the End of this Book" makes me chuckle.

10: What’s your opinion on Garth?
He's one of my favorite side characters. He provided some excellent humor as well as a fresh look for hunters, i.e. not all of them are burley, gruff men who've lost hope in life. I hate that they made him a werewolf. One of my least favorite episodes, right there. Blech.

12: Who is your favorite angel?
Heehee. The naked cupid guy. He loves love! :D

13: Who’s your favorite archangel?
Gabriel. Hands-down my favorite Heavenly creature on the show. His vulnerability, his overwhelming love for his family, his desperation to avoid the inevitable conflict between his brothers... it's heartbreaking.
supernutjapan: car&musicsupernutjapan on June 22nd, 2015 12:19 am (UTC)
I agree about Garth. I wish he could have continued Bobby's role :(

Gabriel is the best <3<3
milly_galmilly_gal on June 20th, 2015 08:49 am (UTC)
Pick three questions you really want to answer but don't think will get asked :) x
Wynefredwynefred on July 11th, 2015 04:24 pm (UTC)
Sorry it took so long. I kinda go distracted by other things. So, 3 random questions:

26: Have you ever had a dream about Supernatural/the characters/the actors? If so, can you describe what you remember?
Yep! Just last night. Dean was there. I think the house was haunted or something. I think we were working the case together. Don't remember much except having a blast!

31: Do any of your family members watch Supernatural?
My sister watches the new episodes with me. We even attended a con together a few years ago! My little brother used to watch, but he quit. He decided that there wasn't enough classic rock music and the boys cried too much. The show had become less macho. Silly brother. (I suspect he still sneaks a watch every once in a while, because he sometimes mentions events from later seasons. Heehee)

51: Do you listen to Carry On Wayward Son even when you’re not just watching a finale?
Absolutely! And Eye of the Tiger, Silent Lucidity, Back in Black, Well Respected Man, Knocking on Heaven's Door, Heat of the Moment, Renegade, and many others. I have a CD in my car labeled "Supernatural".
milly_galmilly_gal on July 13th, 2015 02:11 pm (UTC)
#51! YESYESYESYESYES! LOL! I have a list of songs I play over and over simply *because* they're spn themes/tunes :)
tracys_dreamtracys_dream on June 20th, 2015 12:24 pm (UTC)
Cool meme!
I'd like to ask:
6, 8, 15, 27 & 41.
Wynefredwynefred on June 22nd, 2015 02:50 pm (UTC)
6: Which episode is the funniest to you?
Changing Channels. Or Mystery Spot. Or the French Mistake. Yeah, those are the top ones. Please don't make me choose between them!

8: When did you start watching Supernatural?
It was totally unintentional! I'd had Smallville going in the background while I did some work from home. After Smallville came Supernatural, which I'd never intended to watch. However, since I was working and not really paying attention to the TV anyway, I let it keep running. Turned out, it was interesting enough that it distracted me from my work. One brother had the other one locked up in a some lead room while he tortured himself with guilt. The locked up brother kept having all these awesome hallucinations. It was great! If you haven't figured it out, that was Season 4's When the Levee Breaks.

I wasn't able to catch the next episode when it aired, but I grabbed everything I could find on youtube. At that time, most of the complete episodes could be found there. Youtube deleted them shortly after I watched most of them. But it didn't matter, because before Season 5 aired, I'd already bought all the DVDs available and had gotten myself and my brother completely caught up.

We caught my sister up in time to start Season 6 with us. Just spreading the love! :D

15: What’s your opinion on Lisa? (and Ben, if you want)
I liked her. I thought she was good for Dean. And Ben is so totally his son. Has to be! Don't know why Lisa is keeping that bit of info from him, but I know it's true.

27: Which episode is the scariest to you? (Horror-movie type scary)
None. I don't really get scared about normal horror stuff. Things that scare me are more it-could-really-happen kinds of things like psycho killers, rage-filled kids, terrorists using airplanes as weapons... that kind of thing. But Supernatural? That's just fun! :D

41: Do you prefer cake or pie?
Yes. I like my cake super moist. Chocolate, carrot, spice cake, you name it. Mmmmm. Pies rock too. Chess, key lime, chocolate, fruit pies, all of them. I'm not big on apple pie usually. I know, weird. But if it's dessert, chances are I'll like it.
tracys_dreamtracys_dream on June 22nd, 2015 07:02 pm (UTC)
I love your answers!
I'm so happy that you saw Supernatural on you tv that first time.
I think the things that could happen in real life are more scary too.
I love cake too, especially chocolate cake. And pie. ;) Apple pie. Mmmm